Call us! +65 6472 3108
About Us
Any Questions?




Personal Data Protection Statement

The main purpose for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by Meeting Matters International in Singapore (Meet Matt) include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, and refunds ad dressing enquiries and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional messages on products and services, personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided Meet Matt consent to do so.

Meet Matt has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from Meet Matt, please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officers at the following addresses:

Name: Mr Alex ANG, Data Protection Officer/Director (Event Operations)
Email: dataprotection@meetmatt.net
Postal Address: #06-23 ONE COMMONWEALTH, 1 Commonwealth Lane, Singapore 149544
Telephone Number: +65 6472 3108

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at www.pdpc.gov.sg

Meet Matt's Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data | Collection of Personal Data | Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data | Disclosure of Personal Data | Third Party Sites | Withdrawal, Access and Correction of Your Personal Data | Retention of your Personal Data | Transfer of your Personal Data | Governing Law

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Meeting Matters International (Meet Matt) manages personal data in accordance with the Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA 2012) was issued in 23 September 2013 and revised on 2 June 2020.
(In the development of this Act, references were made to the data protection regimes of key jurisdictions that have established comprehensive data protection laws, including the EU, UK, Canada, Hong Kong, Australia and New Zealand, as well as the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Trans border Flow of Personal Data, and the APEC Privacy Framework. The PDPC has amended the Personal Data Protection Regulations to recognise the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) System and Privacy Recognition for Processors (PRP) System certifications as one of the modes for transfers of data overseas. An overseas recipient that is CBPR- or PRP-certified is considered legally bound to provide comparable protection for the transferred personal data to the PDPA. Organisations in Singapore can thus easily transfer personal data to the overseas recipient without meeting additional requirements. The list of certified organisations on the APEC website: www.cbprs.org)
Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Data.

Consent (Individual Personal Data)

By interacting with us via submitting information to us or signing up for any services offered by us, you agree and consent to Meet Matt, as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Meet Matt’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Meet Matt nor does it affect any rights which Meet Matt may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. Meet Matt may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

Consent (Organisation Data)

We are not required to obtain consent before collecting, using or disclosing any business contact information or comply with any other obligation in the Data Protection Provisions in relation to business contact information.

  • Your Personal Data
    • In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information (true or false) about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):
      • Your full name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, personal mobile telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, facial image, voice, fingerprint, iris image, DNA profile, and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
      • Information about your use of Meet Matt’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that Meet Matt can identify your from such information;
      • Your employment history, education background and income levels;
      • Your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information;
      • Information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

  • Your Organisation Data
  • Business contact information we collect are from Exhibition organisations and include the following:

    • an individual’s name;
    • position name or title;
    • business telephone numbers/address/emails/fax;
    • any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his personal purposes;
    • Collection of Personal Data
      • Generally Meet Matt collects your personal data in the following ways:
        • When you submit forms relating to any of our events or services
        • When you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;
        • When you interact with our event services officers;
        • When you use some of our services, e.g. our registration service
        • When you establish any online accounts with us;
        • When you request that we contact you;
        • When you are contacted by, and respond to, our representatives and agents;
        • When you respond to our request for additional Personal Data
        • When you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
        • When you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
        • When you submit a job or internship application
        • When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them
        • When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
    • If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for their respective purposes.
    • You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

  • Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    • Generally, Meet Matt collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes
      • Responding to your queries and requests and responding to suggestions/complaints;
      • Managing the infrastructure and business operations of Meet Matt and complying with internal policies and procedures;
      • Matching any Personal Data collected or held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
      • Verifying your identity for access to our operations and infrastructure;
      • Preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks
      • Protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      • Conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
      • Managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances; managing health and public safety;
      • Compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist relevant authorities; and/or
      • Any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    • In addition, Meet Matt may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you
      • If you have a subscription or user account with us:
        • To maintain and protect your user account with us;
        • To verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of event services to you;
        • To provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for, including the delivery of publications and any other materials requested
        • Communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Meet Matt policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
        • Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
        • Conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
        • The processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.
      • If you use download or use any of our Apps:
        • Where the App includes App Subscription Services, to process your application for these services;
        • To maintain your account with us and to ensure access of the App is within the scope of your subscription;
        • To verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to provision of goods and services connected to the App
        • To provide you with the goods and services which you have signed up for and to push articles to you which may be relevant to you;
        • Communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to Meet Matt policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;
        • Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
        • Conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and
        • The processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.
      • If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment or an internship:
        • Processing your application including pre-recruitment checks;
        • Providing or obtaining employee references or other references where relevant for background screening/vetting;
        • Collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for;
        • Propose training and staff development programs;
        • Monitoring and Assessing your performance;
        • Administering benefits and payroll processing;
        • Providing you with tools to facilitate or as required for you to do your job;
        • Communicating with you as required by Meet Matt to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and
        • Any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

  • Disclosure of Personal Data
    • Meet Matt will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of this Act and any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
      • Meet Matt service partners; Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Meet Matt, services such as telecommunications, technology, payment, payroll processing, training, market research, freight handling and immigration brokering services, delivery or other services to Meet Matt;
      • Vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programmes on Meet Matt’s sites, whether in conjunction with us or not;
      • External business partners in relation to meetings, exhibition and conventions that Meet Matt manages;
      • The Credit Bureau or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
      • Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
      • Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
      • Our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
      • Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
      • Any other party to whom you authorize or disclose your personal data

  • Third Party Sites
    • Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy policy practices of websites that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you leave our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

  • Withdrawal, Access and Correction of Your Personal Data
    • Should you wish to withdraw consent for the use of your Personal Data or request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log-in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the relevant Personal Data Protection Officer, contact details of which are found in the Personal Data Protection Statement or similar document elsewhere on the Meet Matt website.
    • Please note that if your Personal Data are provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to Meet Matt on your behalf.
    • Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Meet Matt may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may result in the termination of any agreements with Meet Matt and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, Meet Matt’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

  • Retention of your Personal Data
    • Your Personal Data will not be retained when the purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of the data;
    • ii. The retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes;

  • Transfer of your Personal Data
    • We will not transfer your Personal Data to a country or territory outside Singapore except in accordance with the requirements prescribed under the PDPA.
  • Governing Law
    • This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by this Act and the laws of Singapore.

(Last updated on 20 Jul 2020)